Sheridan v. United States , 120 Fed. Cl. 127 ( 2015 )
[…] Plaintiff acknowledges this lack of a direct link between a
    Government act and the alleged infringement, but claims that Government actions are connected
    to the alleged infringement by private parties because “[c]learly all businesses enjoy some ‘direct
    or indirect promotion’ by the US.” Compl. 20. Plaintiff s generalized allegations are
    insufficient to bring his claim within this Court’s jurisdiction under § 2356. Even under a liberal
    reading of the Complaint, Plaintiff has failed to allege any Governmental conduct that is
    actionable under § 2356.
    28 U.S.C. 1498 a
    
    28 U.S.C. § 1498
    (a) provides a remedy against the Federal Government for the
    unlicensed “use or manufacture of an invention described in and covered by a patent of the
    United States by a contractor, a subcontractor, or any person, firm, or corporation for the
    Government and with the authorization or consent of the Government.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 1498
    (a)
    (2014). The Federal Circuit has held that there are two criteria for application of § 1498(a) to the
    activity of private parties: (1) use or manufacture for the benefit of the Government, and (2)
    authorization or consent of the Government.