Thomas v. United States , 2015 U.S. Claims LEXIS 814 ( 2015 )
[…] judgment as a matter of law.”)); see also Santa Fe Pac. R.R. v. United States, 
    294 F.3d 1336
    , 1340 (Fed. Cir. 2002) (“Issues of statutory interpretation and other matters of law
    may be decided on motion for summary judgment.”).
    LQA is a payment awarded to eligible civilian employees of the United States
    government serving overseas for the annual cost of suitable housing for the employees
    and their families. See Roberts v. United 
    States, 745 F.3d at 1160
    . The granting of LQA
    is dictated by the Overseas Differentials and Allowances Act, 5 U.S.C. § 5921 et seq.
    (2012), and its implementing regulations. Under 5 U.S.C § 5923(a), LQA may be granted
    “[w]hen Government owned or rented quarters are not provided without charge for an
    employee in a foreign area.” The President is empowered to prescribe regulations
    governing such allowances, see 
    id. at §
    5922(c), an authority which the President has
    delegated to the Secretary of State. See Exec. Order No. 10903, 26 Fed Reg. 217-03,
    217-18 (Jan. 9, 1961).