Sandoval Lua v. United States , 116 A.F.T.R.2d (RIA) 6242 ( 2015 )
[…] Id. at 52.
    The government
    counters that (1) there is no evidence that taxpayers withdrew their waiver of a notice of
    deficiency, (2) taxpayers paid agreed amounts of their tax liabilities years ago within the periods
    for assessment, and (3) taxpayers cannot show that the amounts of tax that they ultimately paid
    were not legally due. Def.’s Mot. at 16-23.
    A. Consent to Assessment Without Notice of Deficiency
    The Internal Revenue Code prevents the government from assessing a deficiency upon
    taxpayers without providing notice of the proposed deficiency. I.R.C. § 6213(a). Nonetheless, a
    “taxpayer may . . . by a signed notice in writing filed with the district director waive the
    restrictions on the assessment and collection of the whole or any part of the deficiency.” Treas.
    Reg. § 301.6213-1(d); see also I.R.C. § 6213(d). After the district director acts on a waiver, it
    “cannot be withdrawn” by the taxpayer. Treas. Reg. § 301.6213-1(d).
    5
    Plaintiffs signed Form 4549 on October 19, 2007, which included a waiver of the right to