Boyer v. United States , 2015 U.S. Claims LEXIS 1236 ( 2015 )
[…] Salem Water, Light &
    Power Co., 
    250 P. 722
    (Or. 1926); Fendall v. Miller, 
    196 P. 381
    (Or. 1921); Principles of
    Ore. Real Estate Law § 3.27). In this connection, the plaintiffs argue that easements
    23
    involving rights of way acquired by railroads are different from rights of way acquired by
    government entities for public highways or access. Thus, the plaintiffs contend that the
    government’s reliance on Northwest Natural Gas Co., Rogers, and Cotsifas, is misplaced.
    In support of their position, the plaintiffs rely on Or. Rev. Stat § 164.255, which in 1971
    criminalized use of railway corridors for recreation, providing that “a person commits the
    crime of criminal trespass in the first degree if the person . . . [e]nters or remains
    unlawfully upon railroad yards, tracks, bridges or rights of way.” Plaintiffs also explain
    that from as early as 1894, the Oregon Supreme Court has held that rail lines are not
    available for use by pedestrians, deciding that “[t]he track is the private property of the
    company, and was not built to be used as a highway for pedestrians.” Ward v.