Horn & Associates, Inc. v. United States , 2015 U.S. Claims LEXIS 1428 ( 2015 )
[…] part of the contractor, he shall be liable to the Government for an amount
    equal to such unsupported part of the claim in addition to all costs to the
    Government attributable to the cost of reviewing said part of his claim.
    41 U.S.C. § 604.95 The Contract Disputes Act at 41 U.S.C. § 605(c)(1) (2006) (now 41
    U.S.C. § 7103(b)(1) (2012)), requires for a certification of a claim in excess of
    $100,000.00,
    95 The language of the anti-fraud provision of the Contract Disputes Act was slightly
    altered when it was recodified in 2011 at 41 U.S.C. § 7103(c)(2). See Veridyne Corp. v.
    United 
    States, 758 F.3d at 1380
    . The current language of the provision now states:
    If a contractor is unable to support any part of the contractor’s claim and it
    is determined that the inability is attributable to a misrepresentation of fact
    or fraud by the contractor, then the contractor is liable to the Federal
    Government for an amount equal to the unsupported part of the claim plus
    all of the Federal Government’s costs attributable to reviewing the
    unsupported part of the claim.
    41 U.S.C. § 7103(c)(2); see also Hernandez, Kroone & Assocs., Inc. v. United 
    States, 110 Fed. Cl. at 525
    (“By the Act of January 4, 2011, Pub. L. No. 111–350, 124 Stat. 3677,
    the CDA was amended and enacted into positive law. The CDA provisions were relocated