Mandich v. United States ( 2015 )
[…] notice of deficiency to the taxpayer before assessing any levy or pursuing a
    proceeding in Tax Court. The IRS has a limited period of time, three years
    from the date the taxpayer filed its return, in which to mail a notice of
    deficiency and begin a proceeding against the taxpayer. § 6501(a). There is
    an exception, however, carved out under TEFRA for partnership adjustments
    made pursuant to an FPAA or, in this case, the implementation of a closing
    agreement accepting the results of the FPAA. § 6213(h)(3) (referring to §
    6230). Section 6230(a) provides the following:
    (a) Coordination with deficiency proceedings.--
    (1) In general.--Except as provided in paragraph (2) or
    (3), subchapter B [“Deficiency Procedures”] of this
    chapter shall not apply to the assessment or collection of
    any computational adjustment.
    (2) Deficiency proceedings to apply in certain cases.--
    (A) Subchapter B shall apply to any deficiency
    attributable to