Mandich v. United States ( 2015 )
[…] ....
    (c) Activities to which section applies.
    (1) Types of activities. This section applies to
    any taxpayer engaged in the activity of
    (A) holding, producing, or distributing motion
    picture films . . . .
    (d) Definition of loss. For purposes of this section, the term
    “loss” means the excess of the deductions allowable under this
    chapter for the taxable year . . . and allocable to an activity to
    which this section applies over the income received or accrued
    by the taxpayer during the taxable year from such activity. . . .
    Currently, § 465 works in tandem with § 469. Section 469 provides that
    an individual may not deduct passive activity loss in excess of passive activity
    income. An activity is characterized as passive if it “involves the conduct of
    any trade or business . . . in which the taxpayer does not materially
    participate.” § 469(c). Any unused passive loss may be carried over to the
    next tax year in which the individual has excess passive income. In Bush II,
    Judge Miller held that § 469, which became effective on January 1, 1987,