Mandich v. United States ( 2015 )
[…] respect to a deficiency described in this paragraph
    shall not preclude or be precluded by any other
    notice, proceeding, or determination with respect
    to a partner’s tax liability for a taxable year.
    § 6230(a) (emphasis supplied).
    19
    The code further defines “computational adjustment” as “the change in
    the tax liability of a partner which properly reflects the treatment . . . of a
    partnership item. All adjustments required to apply the results of a
    [partnership] proceeding . . . to an indirect partner shall be treated as
    computational adjustments.” § 6231(a)(6). Pursuant to § 6230, computational
    adjustments may be made to both partnership items and to some affected items.
    An affected item is “any item to the extent such item is affected by a
    partnership item.” § 6231(a)(5); see Keener v. United States, 
    76 Fed. Cl. 455
    ,
    460-61 (2007). Treasury Regulation § 301.6231(a)(5)-1(a), further provides:
    “The term ‘affected item’ . . . . includes items unrelated to the items reflected