AvKARE, Inc. v. United States ( 2016 )
[…] pharmaceuticals to the same restrictions as entities that fall within the plain meaning of
    the term “manufacturer” set forth above, they do so explicitly.
    For instance, AvKARE cites 38 U.S.C. § 8126. Pl.’s Mem. at 27. That statute
    requires all “manufacturers” of covered drugs to enter agreements with the Secretary of
    the VA to make those drugs available for procurement on the FSS at capped prices. The
    drugs subject to the requirement are single-source drugs—i.e., drugs that remain under
    patent protection. See 38 U.S.C. § 8126(a). For purposes of section 8126, Congress
    specified that the term “manufacturer” would include not only those entities that most
    naturally fall within the plain meaning of that term (such as those engaged in “the
    production, preparation, propagation, compounding, conversion, or processing of
    prescription drug products”), but also those entities engaged “in the packaging,
    repackaging, labeling, relabeling, or distribution of prescription drug products.” 38
    U.S.C. § 8126(h)(4).
    The fact that Congress found it necessary to explicitly define the term