AvKARE, Inc. v. United States ( 2016 )
[…] manufacturer broadly to include entities like AvKARE that are also in the chain of
    distribution. 
    Id. Similarly, under
    21 U.S.C. § 360, AvKARE is subject to registration
    requirements that are part of a statutory and regulatory scheme intended to prevent the
    adulteration or misbranding of drugs; in that context, there exists a policy reason for
    subjecting repackagers and relabelers to the same restrictions as manufacturers.
    Further, as AvKARE acknowledges, other FDA regulations define manufacturer
    more narrowly. See 21 C.F.R. § 201.1(b) (defining “manufacturer” for purposes of
    certain FDA labeling requirements as “the person who performs all of the following
    operations that are required to produce the product: (1) Mixing, (2) granulating, (3)
    milling, (4) molding, (5) lyophilizing, (6) tableting, (7) encapsulating, (8) coating, (9)
    sterilizing, and (10) filling sterile, aerosol, or gaseous drugs into dispensing containers”);
    Pl.’s Mem. at 25 n.8. This variance shows that even within the regulatory regime
    applicable to the pharmaceutical industry, the term “manufacturer” does not always
    include repackagers like AvKARE.
    In short, the Court is not persuaded by AvKARE’s reliance upon other statutory