AvKARE, Inc. v. United States ( 2016 )
[…] subject to the same rules as pill manufacturers, they do so by explicitly defining
    “manufacture” or “manufacturer” to include repackagers. See, e.g., 21 U.S.C. § 802(15)
    (specifying that, for purposes of the Controlled Substances Act, “[t]he term
    ‘manufacture’ means the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, or
    processing of a drug or other substance, either directly or indirectly . . . and includes any
    packaging or repackaging of such substance or labeling or relabeling of its container”);
    21 U.S.C. § 360 (specifying that, for purposes of the FDA’s registration requirements,
    “the term ‘manufacture, preparation, propagation, compounding, or processing’ shall
    include repackaging or otherwise changing the container, wrapper, or labeling of any
    drug package or device package in furtherance of the distribution of the drug or device”).
    As was the case with the expanded definition of “manufacturer” contained in
    section 8126(h)(4), there are specific policy reasons underlying these statutes and
    regulations that justify extending the restrictions that apply to manufacturers to entities