J. J. Powell, Inc. v. United States , 117 A.F.T.R.2d (RIA) 603 ( 2016 )
[…] / It does not appear from the record that the exempt customers’ representations on
    Powell’s three-year certificates as to the end-use of the fuel and the tax-exempt status of these
    exempt customers would likely differ from one year to the next.
    19
    Powell, according to the deposition testimony in the record, attempted to comply
    with exemption certificate requirements which were confusing enough that the
    IRS auditor in 2011 could not identify the pertinent regulations in force at that
    time.15
    Turning to the penalty statute relied upon by the government, IRC § 6675
    states in relevant part that:
    (a) Civil penalty.
    In addition to any criminal penalty provided by law, if
    a claim is made under [IRC] section . . . 6427 (relating to
    fuels not used for taxable purposes) for an excessive
    amount, unless it is shown that the claim for such
    excessive amount is due to reasonable cause, the person
    making such claim shall be liable to a penalty in an
    amount equal to whichever of the following is the
    greater:
    (1) Two times the excessive amount; or
    (2) $10.
    (b) Excessive amount defined.
    For purposes of this section, the term “excessive
    amount” means in the case of any person the amount by
    which –
    (1) the amount claimed under section . . . 6427, . . . for
    any period, exceeds
    (2) the amount allowable under such section for such
    period.
    26 U.S.C. § 6675(a)-(b) (2012). Reasonable cause is not defined in IRC § 6675;