J. J. Powell, Inc. v. United States , 117 A.F.T.R.2d (RIA) 603 ( 2016 )
[…] The court begins with diesel sales to
    exempt customers.
    1.     Refund of Federal Excise Taxes on Diesel Sales to Exempt
    Customers
    In relevant part, the statute governing excise tax refunds for diesel states:
    [I]f any diesel fuel or kerosene on which [excise] tax has
    been imposed by [IRC] section 4041 or 4081 is used by
    any person in a nontaxable use, the Secretary shall pay
    (without interest) to the ultimate purchaser of such fuel
    an amount equal to the aggregate amount of tax imposed
    on such fuel under [IRC] section 4041 or 4081, as the
    case may be . . . .
    26 U.S.C. § 6427(l)(1) (2012). An Ultimate Vendor may obtain such a refund
    when it has not passed the excise tax on to the exempt customer if certain
    conditions are met under IRC § 6427(l)(5), titled “Registered vendors to
    administer claims for refund of diesel fuel or kerosene sold to State or local
    governments.” As plaintiff notes, Pl.’s Mot. at 9-10, relevant conditions under the
    statute require that Powell become a registered Ultimate Vendor and that Powell
    not collect diesel excise taxes from its exempt customers.4 IRC § 6427(l)(5)(C).