Strand v. United States , 2016 U.S. Claims LEXIS 740 ( 2016 )
[…] for which he was not entitled, plus interest, fees, and penalties . . . .” Gov’t Counterclaim
    at ¶ 21(A).
    Discussion
    A.      Subject Matter Jurisdiction
    In the Court of Federal Claims, “[b]ecause subject matter jurisdiction is a threshold
    matter, it must be established before the case can proceed on the merits.” Sellers v. United
    States, 
    110 Fed. Cl. 62
    , 66 (2013) (citing Steel Co. v. Citizens for a Better Env’t, 
    523 U.S. 83
    , 94–95 (1998)). In this case, the Court’s subject matter jurisdiction is derived from both
    the Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1491, and the Administrative Procedures Act (“APA”),
    5 U.S.C. § 703. The Tucker Act grants jurisdiction over claims “against the United States
    founded either upon the Constitution, or any Act of Congress or any regulation of an
    executive department, or upon any express or implied contract with the United States, or
    for liquidated or unliquidated damages in cases not sounding in tort.” 28 U.S.C.
    4
    The Secretary of the Navy delegated to the Assistant Secretary, Manpower and Reserve Affairs the
    authority to review BCNR petitions if required. SECNAVINST 5420.193 at 1-2 (¶b) (Nov. 1997). The