Lasnetski v. Secretary of Health and Human Services , 2016 U.S. Claims LEXIS 1485 ( 2016 )
[…] Id. at 1349.
    Instead, the Broekelschen court held that “[m]edical recognition of the injury claimed is
    critical and by definition a ‘vaccine-related injury,’ i.e., illness, disability, injury or
    condition, has to be more than just a symptom or manifestation of an unknown injury.”
    Id.; see also Lombardi v. Sec'y of Health & Human 
    Servs., 656 F.3d at 1353
    . This is the
    same standard that the Special Master applied to Petitioner in the present case.13
    12  Petitioner also cites 42 U.S.C. § 11(c)(1)(C)(i) (2012) in support of her argument. This
    provision, however, is inapposite to Petitioner’s case as it applies only to petitioners
    seeking compensation for Table injuries. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(c)(1)(C)(i) (“A
    petition for compensation under the Program for a vaccine-related injury or death shall
    contain . . . an affidavit, and supporting documentation, demonstrating that the person
    who suffered such injury or who died . . . sustained, or had significantly aggravated, any
    illness, disability, injury, or condition set forth in the Vaccine Injury Table . . . .”
    (emphasis added)).
    13 Petitioner also cites the use of the word “harm” in place of “injury” in the Federal
    Circuit’s decision in Flores v. Secretary of Health and Human Services as evidence that