California Department of Water Resources v. United States , 128 Fed. Cl. 603 ( 2016 )
[…] the Joint-Use Facilities to deliver water outside of the San Luis Unit federal service area for the
    benefit of the public. Id.; see generally Joint Use Agreement; Pub. L. 86-488 §§ 1-4; see also Tr.
    at 7, 32. The agreement similarly provides that the United States and the State of California will
    both be substantially involved in carrying out the activities contemplated by the Joint Use
    Agreement, as the United States will construct the Joint-Use Facilities and the State of California
    will operate and maintain these facilities. See generally Joint Use Agreement; 31 U.S.C. § 6305.
    3
    Title 31, United States Code, section 6305 provides that:
    An executive agency shall use a cooperative agreement as the legal instrument reflecting a
    relationship between the [United States Government] and a State, a local government, or
    other recipient when—
    (1) the principal purpose of the relationship is to transfer a thing of value to the
    State, local government, or other recipient to carry out a public purpose of support
    or stimulation authorized by a law of the United States instead of acquiring (by
    purchase, lease, or barter) property or services for the direct benefit or use of the
    United States Government; and
    (2) substantial involvement is expected between the executive agency and the
    State, local government, or other recipient when carrying out the activity
    contemplated in the agreement.
    31 U.S.C. § 6305; see Rick’s Mushroom 
    Serv., 76 Fed. Cl. at 257-58
    ; see also Trauma Serv. Group, Ltd.
    v. United States, 
    33 Fed. Cl. 426
    , 429-30 (1995) (differentiating between cooperative agreements and
    procurement contracts).
    14
    In Rick’s Mushroom Serv. v. United States, this Court held that a similar kind of
    agreement was a cooperative agreement that fell outside the scope of the CDA. In that case, the
    Court held that an agreement between a mushroom grower and the Department of Agriculture,
    pursuant to which the mushroom grower would construct and operate a facility according to
    Department of Agriculture specifications in return for cost-share payments, is not considered to
    be a contract that falls under the purview of the 
    CDA. 76 Fed. Cl. at 258
    . Specifically, the Court
    determined that the principal purpose of the agreement in Rick’s Mushroom was “to ‘carry out a
    public purpose of support or stimulation authorized by a law of the United States.’” Rick’s
    Mushroom 
    Serv., 76 Fed. Cl. at 258
    (quoting 31 U.S.C. § 6305). The agreement in Rick’s
    Mushroom also required substantial involvement between the Department of Agriculture and the
    mushroom grower for construction of the facility at issue. 
    Id. at 253.