H.L. Ex Rel. A.I. v. Secretary of Health & Human Services , 2016 U.S. Claims LEXIS 1425 ( 2016 )
[…] 2008 was the first symptom of decompensation, he “would still have to reject the Petitioner’s
    causation claim,” because Dr. Kendall cited no medical literature to substantiate her testimony
    regarding the temporal relationship between A.I.’s vaccination and decompensation, i.e., Althen
    Prong 3. 3/17/16 Dec. at 14 n.8, 15.
    Finally, the Vaccine Act does not deny a Petitioner access to an Article III court. In fact,
    Petitioners may appeal this decision to the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal
    Circuit. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(f) (“[A]ny petitioner aggrieved by the findings or conclusions
    of the [United States Court of Federal Claims] may obtain review of the judgment of the court in
    the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit[.]”). And, if unsatisfied, Petitioner
    may file a petition for certiorari to the United States Supreme Court. In addition, Petitioner has
    13
    misread Stern’s holding that Article I bankruptcy courts do not have jurisdiction over common
    law claims between private parties. See