H.L. Ex Rel. A.I. v. Secretary of Health & Human Services , 2016 U.S. Claims LEXIS 1425 ( 2016 )
[…] Hines, 940 F.2d at 1527
    –28 (quoting Motor Vehicle Mfrs. Ass’n v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins.
    Co., 
    463 U.S. 29
    (1983)). Discretionary rulings are reviewed under an “abuse of discretion
    standard.” 
    Munn, 970 F.2d at 870
    n.10.
    C.      The Elements And Burden Of Proof In Vaccine Act Cases.
    The Vaccine Act provides that a petitioner may receive compensation and other relief, if
    injury can be established either by causation in law or causation-in-fact. Causation in law is
    established if one of the vaccines listed in the Vaccine Injury Table at 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-14(a)
    (“Vaccine Table”) was administered to a petitioner and the “first symptom or manifestation of
    onset or of the significant aggravation of such injuries, disabilities, illnesses, conditions, and
    deaths” of specific adverse medical conditions associated with the use of each vaccine occurred
    within a time period specified in the Vaccine Table. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-14(a); 42 C.F.R. §
    100.3(a). And, the Vaccine Table is to be read and interpreted by reference to “Qualifications