McManus v. United States , 119 A.F.T.R.2d (RIA) 955 ( 2017 )
[…] (a)(1), to hear
    claims for a refund of tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or
    collected. See RadioShack Corp. v. United States, 
    566 F.3d 1358
    , 1360 (Fed. Cir. 2009);
    Hinck v. United States, 
    64 Fed. Cl. 71
    , 74-76 (2005) (citations omitted), aff’d, 
    446 F.3d 1307
     (Fed. Cir. 2006), aff’d, 
    550 U.S. 501
     (2007). 16
    Pursuant to RCFC 56, summary judgment is appropriate when “there is no
    genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter
    16
    Pursuant to 
    26 U.S.C. § 7422
    (f), a tax refund suit may be maintained against the United States
    in this court notwithstanding the provisions of 
    28 U.S.C. § 1502
    , which states that this court
    “shall not have jurisdiction of any claim against the United States growing out of or dependent
    upon any treaty entered into with foreign nations.”
    13
    of law.” The parties agree that there are no material facts in dispute and that the case
    turns solely on interpretation of the Tax Treaty.
    The court’s role in interpreting a treaty “is limited to giving effect to the intent of
    the Treaty parties.”