Innovation Development Enterprises of America, Inc. v. United States , 2013 U.S. Claims LEXIS 34 ( 2013 )
[…] would have received the contract award but for the [government’s] errors in the
    [procurement] process.” 
    Id. at 1358 (citations
    omitted). If a protestor can show
    that, but for the procurement error of the agency, there was a substantial chance that
    it would have won the contract award, prejudice has been established. 
    Id. at 1353 (citations
    omitted). “Prejudice is a question of fact.” 
    Id. (citing Advanced Data
    Concepts, 216 F.3d at 1057
    ).
    D.     Sole-Source Procurements
    The sole-source procurement in this case is governed by 10 U.S.C. § 2304
    (2006), a provision of CICA which states in relevant part:
    The head of an agency may use procedures other than
    competitive procedures only when –
    (1) the property or services needed by the agency are
    available from only one responsible source or only from a
    limited number of responsible sources and no other type
    of property or services will satisfy the needs of the
    agency;
    (2) the agency’s need for the property or services is of
    such an unusual and compelling urgency that the United
    States would be seriously injured unless the agency is
    12
    permitted to limit the number of sources from which it
    solicits bids or proposals . . . .
    10 U.S.C. § 2304(c). The agency may not justify a sole-source award by reason of
    its own “lack of advance planning.” 10 U.S.C.A. § 2304(f)(4)(A) (West 2010)
    (formerly codified at 10 U.S.C. § 2304(f)(5)(A)). CICA also requires that “[t]he
    head of an agency using procedures other than competitive procedures to procure
    property or services by reason of the application of subsection (c)(2) or (c)(6) shall
    request offers from as many potential sources as is practicable under the
    circumstances.” 10 U.S.C. § 2304(e).
    The Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) has incorporated these principles
    in FAR 6.302-1, FAR 6.302-2, and related sections. An agency conducting a
    sole-source procurement must support that action by “written justifications and
    approvals.”