Jacqueline R. Sims, AKA Jrs Staffing Services v. United States ( 2013 )
[…] Def.’s Mot. at 23. The court must agree. As plaintiff
    has conceded, “because there is no minimum amount, or any amount of services
    that the Government is legally required to order, [this] requirements contract is
    essentially a ‘contract to potentially contract.’” Pl.’s Mot. at 14. During the start-
    up period, no obligation for the payment of money (before the availability of an
    appropriation) occurs, and the timing provisions of § 1341(a)(1)(B) remain
    inviolate. Plaintiff has not met her burden to show that the start-up tasks required
    by the solicitation violate § 1341(a)(1)(B).
    As for § 1342, this provision of the Anti-Deficiency Act states in relevant
    part that:
    21
    An officer or employee of the United States Government
    or of the District of Columbia government may not
    accept voluntary services for either government . . . .
    31 U.S.C. § 1342. Plaintiff complained to the GAO that the start-up tasks required
    of the awardee in this procurement constituted voluntary services in violation of
    the Anti-Deficiency Act. AR at 138. The GAO soundly rejected this argument: