Jacqueline R. Sims, AKA Jrs Staffing Services v. United States ( 2013 )
[…] To fully address plaintiff’s legal theories, however cryptically presented, the court
    will consider both statutes.
    If plaintiff’s argument focuses on § 1341, the alleged violation would consist
    of the inappropriate timing of obligations or contracting in advance of funding
    availability or appropriations. If, on the other hand, plaintiff’s argument focuses
    on § 1342, the alleged violation would consist of the government’s inappropriate
    acceptance of voluntary services. The court considers each statute in turn.
    Section 1341 states in relevant part that:
    An officer or employee of the United States Government
    or of the District of Columbia government may not–
    (A) make or authorize an expenditure or obligation
    exceeding an amount available in an appropriation or
    fund for the expenditure or obligation;
    (B) involve either government in a contract or obligation
    for the payment of money before an appropriation is
    made unless authorized by law . . . .
    7
    / Neither has FAR 32.703-2(c), which precludes the acceptance of “services under a
    contract” by an agency before a notice of funding availability has been provided to the
    contractor, been violated here. As defendant argues and as the court has held, the start-up tasks