Jacqueline R. Sims, AKA Jrs Staffing Services v. United States ( 2013 )
[…] nevertheless examined the complaint and briefs thoroughly to be certain it has
    discerned all of plaintiff’s legal arguments.
    II.   Bid Protest Jurisdiction
    8
    This court “shall have jurisdiction to render judgment on an action by an
    interested party objecting to a solicitation by a Federal agency for bids or proposals
    for a proposed contract or to a proposed award or the award of a contract or any
    alleged violation of statute or regulation in connection with a procurement or a
    proposed procurement.” 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(1) (2006). The jurisdictional grant is
    “without regard to whether suit is instituted before or after the contract is
    awarded.” Id. As a threshold jurisdictional matter, however, the plaintiff in a bid
    protest must show that it has standing to bring the suit. Info. Tech. & Applications
    Corp. v. United States, 
    316 F.3d 1312
    , 1319 (Fed. Cir. 2003) (ITAC); Myers
    Investigative & Sec. Servs., Inc. v.