Prairie County, Montana and Greenlee County, Arizona v. United States ( 2013 )
[…] determination contract. 
    Id.
     The ISDA “directs the Secretary of the Interior, ‘upon the request of
    any Indian tribe . . . to enter into a self-determination contract . . . to plan, conduct, and
    administer’ health, education, economic, and social programs that the Secretary otherwise would
    had administered.” 
    Id.
     (quoting 25 U.S.C. § 450f(a)(1)) (emphasis added). “Congress included a
    model contract in ISDA and directed that each tribal self-determination contract ‘shall . . .
    contain or incorporate it by reference.’” Id. at 2187 (quoting 25 U.S.C. § 450l) (emphasis
    added). The model contract provided for by the ISDA specifies that “ʻ[s]ubject to the
    availability of appropriations, the Secretary shall make available to the Contractor the total
    amount specified in the annual funding agreement’ between the Secretary and the tribe.” Id.
    (quoting 25 U.S.C. § 450l(c)) (emphasis added).
    In Ramah, the Supreme Court explained that between fiscal years 1994 and 2001,
    “appropriations covered only between 77% and 92% of tribes’ aggregate contract support costs.