Fredericksburg Non-Profit Housing Corp. v. United States , 2013 U.S. Claims LEXIS 1632 ( 2013 )
[…] agreement; and (2) “incentives requested . . . and analyses of how the owner would
    address any physical or financial deficiencies and maintain the low-income affordability
    restrictions of the housing.” 
    12 U.S.C. § 4107
    .
    Sections 4109(b) and 4110 of Title 12 define the financial incentives available to
    induce an owner to extend low-income use of the property through sale. 5 These
    incentives include, among other things: (1) an increase in the rents on units occupied by
    the current tenants as permitted under 
    12 U.S.C. § 4112
    ; (2) financing of capital
    improvements; (3) an increase in the rents permitted under an existing contract under 42
    4
    “Remaining useful life” is “the period during which the physical characteristics of the housing
    remain in a condition suitable for occupancy, assuming normal maintenance and repairs are
    made and major systems and capital components are replaced as become necessary.” 
    12 U.S.C. § 4112
    (c)(1). Property owners can petition HUD for a determination that the useful life has
    expired fifty years after HUD approves the owner’s Plan of Action. See 
    12 U.S.C. § 4112
    (c)(3).
    5