Fredericksburg Non-Profit Housing Corp. v. United States , 2013 U.S. Claims LEXIS 1632 ( 2013 )
[…] under 42 U.S.C. § 1437f for an extension of any project-based assistance attached to the
    housing. 
    12 U.S.C. §§ 4109
    (b), 4110. The latter two incentives are permitted subject to
    the availability of funds. 
    12 U.S.C. § 4109
    (b).
    Although LIHPRHA was designed to bind subsequent owners to the affordability
    restrictions, owners are allowed to terminate the restrictions in certain circumstances. In
    particular, the act permits voluntary termination, subject to 
    12 U.S.C. § 4113
     (Assistance
    for displaced tenants), in the event that HUD approves a POA but fails “to provide the
    assistance approved in such plan during the 15-month period beginning on the date of
    [POA] approval.” 
    12 U.S.C. § 4114
    (a)(1)(A). Similarly, 
    12 U.S.C. § 4114
    (b) provides
    that, when providing Section 8 assistance under 42 U.S.C. § 1437f:
    [T]he Secretary may enter into a contract with an owner, contingent upon