Donna Ebeyer and Glenn Ebeyer v. United States , 113 A.F.T.R.2d (RIA) 465 ( 2014 )
[…] evidentiary conflict created on the record by at least a counter statement of a fact or
    facts set forth in detail in an affidavit by a knowledgeable affiant.” 
    Barmag, 731 F.2d at 836
    . Summary judgment must be granted against a party who fails to make
    a showing sufficient to establish the existence of an essential element to that
    party’s case and on which that party bears the burden of proof at trial. 
    Dairyland, 16 F.3d at 1202
    (citing 
    Celotex, 477 U.S. at 323
    ).
    II.   Timeliness Requirements for Tax Refund Claims
    I.R.C. § 6511 contains two separate timeliness requirements for tax refund
    claims, both of which must be satisfied in order for a taxpayer to recover. First, §
    6511 contains a filing deadline specifying that unless a “[c]laim for credit or refund
    of an overpayment of any tax . . . [is] filed by the taxpayer within 3 years from the
    time the return was filed or 2 years from the time the tax was paid, whichever of
    such periods expires the later,” § 6511(a), “[n]o credit or refund [of an
    8
    overpayment] shall be allowed or made,” § 6511(b)(1). It is well-settled that
    satisfaction of this filing deadline is a jurisdictional prerequisite to a tax refund suit
    in the Court of Federal Claims. See, e.g., Sun Chem. Corp. v.