Donna Ebeyer and Glenn Ebeyer v. United States , 113 A.F.T.R.2d (RIA) 465 ( 2014 )
[…] See Treas. Reg.
    § 1.6081-4T(a)-(b) (2006) (temporary regulation promulgated on November 7, 2005, and
    applicable to applications for automatic six-month extensions filed after December 31, 2005 and
    before July 2, 2008).
    8
    / As noted, plaintiffs reported withholdings in the amount of $12,298 for tax year 2006.
    Def.’s Mot. App. E, Ex. 1 at E5 (Line 64). Plaintiffs are deemed to have paid this amount on
    April 15, 2007, i.e., “the 15th day of the fourth month following the close of [plaintiffs’ 2006]
    taxable year.” I.R.C. § 6513(b)(1) (“Any tax actually deducted and withheld at the source during
    any calendar year . . . shall, in respect of the recipient of the income, be deemed to have been
    paid by him on the 15th day of the fourth month following the close of his taxable year . . . .”);
    
    Baral, 528 U.S. at 434-36
    .
    10
    The government concedes that if the IRS had granted plaintiffs a six-month
    extension, as plaintiffs allege, then § 6511(b)(2)(A) “would not bar plaintiffs’
    refund claim.”