Donna Ebeyer and Glenn Ebeyer v. United States , 113 A.F.T.R.2d (RIA) 465 ( 2014 )
[…] requirement. Specifically, § 6511(b)(2), often described as a “look-back”
    provision, limits a taxpayer’s available refund to the amount of tax paid during the
    applicable “look-back” period. Under that provision, if a refund claim is filed
    within three years from the time the return was filed, “the amount of the . . . refund
    shall not exceed the portion of the tax paid within the period, immediately
    preceding the filing of the claim, equal to 3 years plus the period of any extension
    of time for filing the return.” 
    Id. § 6511(b)(2)(A).
    If a claim is not filed within
    three years from the time the return was filed, “the amount of the . . . refund shall
    not exceed the portion of the tax paid during the 2 years immediately preceding the
    filing of the claim.” 
    Id. § 6511(b)(2)(B).
    If no tax has been paid within the
    applicable look-back period, plus any applicable extensions,7 then the available
    7
    / The Code permits the Secretary of the Treasury to grant a “reasonable extension” of up