Athey v. United States , 22 Wage & Hour Cas.2d (BNA) 832 ( 2014 )
[…] such work actually was performed. 
    Id.
     at 163–64. Pursuant to the Appropriations Act of
    1998, all federal employees were barred from recovering Sunday premium pay on or after
    October 1, 1997 “unless such employee actually performed work during the time
    corresponding to such premium pay.” Pub. L. 105-61, § 636, 
    111 Stat. 1272
     (1997).
    The VA plaintiffs were also precluded from pursuing their claims for lump sums
    reflecting certain “additional pay.” 
    Id. at 163
     (applying 
    38 U.S.C. § 7453
    (i), which
    provides that “additional pay” to which a VA employee may be entitled while working
    “shall not be considered as basic pay for the purposes of . . . title 5 . . . [of] Subchapter VI
    of chapter 55 [(the Lump-Sum Payment statute)]”) (citing Curry v. United States, 
    66 Fed. Cl. 593
    , 600 (2005) (“Congress has ‘with clarity’ determined via section 7453(i) that
    lump-sum separation pay should not include additional pay.”)).