Athey v. United States , 22 Wage & Hour Cas.2d (BNA) 832 ( 2014 )
[…] and [must] show that the affiant or declarant is competent to testify on the matters
    stated.” RCFC 56(c)(4).
    IV.    DISCUSSION
    A.     As a Matter of Law, Lump-Sum Payments to GS Employees Should
    Reflect COLA & Locality Pay Adjustments
    When the class separated from federal service, the VA paid out lump sums for
    their accrued and accumulated annual leave. Certification Order 2; see also 
    5 U.S.C. §§ 6303
    –6304 (detailing system in which federal employees accrue and accumulate annual
    leave). Under the Lump-Sum Payment statute, 
    5 U.S.C. §§ 5551
    –5552, the separated
    employees were entitled to receive these payments. Certification Order 2. The statute
    provides:
    An employee as defined by section 2105 of this title . . . who is separated
    from the service, . . . or elects to receive a lump-sum payment for leave
    under section 5552 of this title, is entitled to receive a lump-sum payment
    for accumulated and current accrued annual or vacation leave to which he is
    entitled by statute.
    
    5 U.S.C. § 5551
    (a);3 but see 
    5 U.S.C. § 6304
     (capping leave accumulation).
    The statute further provides that the lump-sum payment should be “equal [to] the
    pay . . . the employee or individual would have received had he [or she] remained in the
    service until [the] expiration” of the leave period. 
    5 U.S.C. § 5551
    (a). Specifically:
    The lump-sum payment shall equal the pay (excluding any differential
    under section 5925 and any allowance under section 5928) the employee or
    3