Griffin & Griffin Exploration, LLC v. United States ( 2014 )
[…] be imposed where the illegality of a contract award is “plain” (quoting John Reiner & Co. v.
    United States, 
    325 F.2d 438
    , 440 (1963))). Thus, the IBLA did not hold, and the government
    does not argue, that the lease contracts were procured through fraud or other wrongdoing.
    Indeed, a conclusion regarding the validity of the lease instrument as a contract would be
    beyond the IBLA’s authority. The IBLA has final authority to apply the Secretary’s regulations
    to determine disputes over property interests in connection with oil and gas leases. See 43
    C.F.R. § 4.1 (The Board decides appeals relating to “the use and disposition of public lands and
    their resources” and “the use and disposition of mineral resources in certain acquired lands of the
    United States.”). As the IBLA itself has recognized, however, where there is no relevant
    statutory or regulatory provision, it does not have the authority to decide issues of contract law.
    See Exxon Corp., 95 IBLA 374, 376 (1987). 10