Normandy Apartments, Ltd. v. United States ( 2014 )
[…] party to the renewal contract in the event of an assignment by HUD to a public
    housing authority, only applies when HUD, not a state housing authority, is the
    contract administrator and, subsequent to that renewal, assigns the contract to
    a state housing authority. The Federal Circuit accepted this argument in
    16
    By statute “[t]he Secretary is authorized to enter into annual contributions
    contracts with public housing agencies pursuant to which such agencies may
    enter into contracts to make assistance payments to owners of existing
    dwelling units” 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(b)(1) (2006). If “no public housing
    agency has been organized or where the . . . a public housing agency is unable
    to implement the provisions of this section, the Secretary is authorized to enter
    into such contracts and to perform the other functions assigned to a public
    housing agency by this section.” 
    Id. As defendant
    points out, there is no
    comparable authority for HUD to act as the contract administrator when there
    is a state administrator in place.
    19
    Senate Manor, 
    2008 WL 5737006
    , at *3. In other words, language appearing