Cherokee Nation Technologies, LLC v. United States ( 2014 )
[…] Impresa Construzioni Geom. Domenico Garufi v. United States, 
    238 F.3d 1324
    , 1332 (Fed. Cir.
    2001); see also Axiom Res. Mgmt., Inc. v. United States, 
    564 F.3d 1374
    , 1381 (Fed. Cir. 2009).
    In the court’s view, plaintiff has provided strong indication that both the award decision, and the
    associated corrective action here, were arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion and otherwise
    contrary to law.
    The sole-source procurement in this case is governed by 10 U.S.C. § 2304, which states
    in relevant part:
    The head of an agency may use procedures other than competitive procedures
    only when --
    (1) the property or services needed by the agency are available from only one
    responsible source or only from a limited number of responsible sources and no
    other type of property or services will satisfy the needs of the agency;
    (2) the agency’s need for the property or services is of such an unusual and
    compelling urgency that the United States would be seriously injured unless the
    -3-
    agency is permitted to limit the number of sources from which it solicits bids or
    proposals . . . .
    10 U.S.C. § 2304(c). The agency may not justify a sole-source award by reason of its own “lack
    of advance planning.” 10 U.S.C. § 2304(f)(4)(A). The Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR)
    has incorporated these principles in FAR 6.302–1(c). 48 C.F.R. § 6.302-1(c).