Applied Business Management Solutions, inc.llc v. United States ( 2014 )
[…] Moody’s, and, for reasons that are indiscernible on this record, offered to pay Moody’s protest
    costs. Then, claiming it needed to avoid a gap in service, GSA decided to award a sole source
    contract for a nine-month period.
    Effecting a sole-source award is no easy feat. In order to promote competition in the
    procurement process, sole source procurements are subject to a number of restrictions.
    Innovation Dev. Enter. of Am., Inc.v. United States, 
    108 Fed. Cl. 711
    (2013). A sole source-
    award could not exceed the threshold in 13 C.F.R. 124.506(a)(2)(ii) (“A procurement offered and
    accepted for the 8(a) [Business Development] Program must be competed among eligible
    participants if: the anticipated award price of the contract, including any options will exceed $6.5
    million for contracts assigned with NAICS codes and $4 million for all other contracts.”) GSA
    had to reduce both personnel and the contract duration for a nine-and-half-month period (March
    10