Barlow & Haun, Inc. v. United States , 183 Oil & Gas Rep. 487 ( 2014 )
[…] mineral-bearing formations and protect them from contamination”); id. § 3162.5-3 (requiring
    operators to “take all precautions necessary to provide adequate protection for the health and
    safety of life and the protection of property”); 72 Fed. Reg. at 10,335 (requiring operators to
    “minimize adverse effects to surface and subsurface resources” and to “protect the public from
    any hazardous conditions resulting from operations”).
    To commence operations under a lease, an operator must submit an Application for
    Permit to Drill (“APD”). 
    43 C.F.R. § 3162.3-1
    ; 4 72 Fed. Reg. at 10,330. To be considered
    administratively and technically complete, an APD must include a drilling plan, a surface use
    plan of operations, evidence of bond coverage, and “[s]uch other information as may be required
    by applicable orders and notices.” 
    43 C.F.R. § 3162.3-1
    (d); accord 72 Fed. Reg. at 10,330-33.
    The required drilling plan must contain “a description of the drilling program, the surface and
    projected completion zone location, pertinent geological data, expected hazards, and proposed
    mitigation measures to address such hazards,” 
    43 C.F.R. § 3162.3-1
    (e), and “must be in
    sufficient detail to permit a complete appraisal of the technical adequacy of, and environmental
    effects associated with, the proposed project,” 72 Fed. Reg. at 10,331. Indeed, the drilling plan
    must include, among other items: