Barlow & Haun, Inc. v. United States , 183 Oil & Gas Rep. 487 ( 2014 )
[…] natural resources and environmental quality; which protects life and property; and
    which results in maximum ultimate economic recovery of oil and gas with
    minimum waste and with minimum adverse effect on ultimate recovery of other
    mineral resources.
    
    43 C.F.R. § 3162.1
    (a) (footnote added); accord 
    id.
     § 3162.5-2(a); see also id. § 3162.5-1(b)
    (requiring operators to “exercise due care and diligence” to ensure against “undue damage to
    surface or subsurface requirements”); id. § 3162.5-2(d) (requiring operators to “isolate . . . other
    mineral-bearing formations and protect them from contamination”); id. § 3162.5-3 (requiring
    operators to “take all precautions necessary to provide adequate protection for the health and
    safety of life and the protection of property”); 72 Fed. Reg. at 10,335 (requiring operators to
    “minimize adverse effects to surface and subsurface resources” and to “protect the public from
    any hazardous conditions resulting from operations”).
    To commence operations under a lease, an operator must submit an Application for