Barlow & Haun, Inc. v. United States , 183 Oil & Gas Rep. 487 ( 2014 )
[…] successfully operated under the terms provided therein. . . . In the event the
    Secretary of the Interior, in the interest of conservation, shall direct or shall assent
    to the suspension of operations and production under any lease granted under the
    terms of this chapter, any payment of acreage rental or of minimum royalty
    prescribed by such lease likewise shall be suspended during such period of
    suspension of operations and production; and the term of such lease shall be
    extended by adding any such suspension period thereto.
    
    30 U.S.C. § 209
    . Leases cannot expire while in suspension. 
    Id.
     § 226(i). The relevant
    regulations mirror these provisions. See 
    43 C.F.R. § 3103.4-4
    (a) (“A suspension of all
    operations and production may be directed or consented to by the authorized officer only in the
    interest of conservation of natural resources.”); 
    id.
     § 3103.4-4(b) (“The term of any lease shall be
    extended by adding thereto the period of the suspension, and no lease shall be deemed to expire
    during any suspension.”); id. § 3103.4-4(d) (“Rental and minimum royalty payments shall be
    suspended during any period of suspension of all operations and production directed or assented
    to by the authorized officer . . . .”). 5
    B. Federal Land Policy
    The other statute relevant in this case is the Federal Land Policy and Management Act of
    1976, 
    43 U.S.C. §§ 1701-1787
     (2012), which provides the framework for the federal
    government’s land use planning and management.