Vfa, Inc. v. United States ( 2014 )
[…] Services Corp. v. United States, No. 11-43C, 
    2012 WL 5187846
     (Fed. Cl. Apr. 16, 2012),
    and Vero Technical Support, Inc. v. Dept. of Defense, 
    437 Fed. Appx. 766
     (11th Cir.
    2011). The Court also considered the holdings in Santa Barbara Applied Research, Inc.
    v. United States, 
    98 Fed. Cl. 536
     (2011), and International Genomics Consortium v.
    United States, 
    104 Fed. Cl. 669
     (2012).
    In all of the cited insourcing cases, the DoD was obligated to compare cost
    efficiency between civilian and contractor personnel under 10 U.S.C. § 129a (“The
    Secretary of Defense shall establish policies and procedures for determining the most
    appropriate and cost efficient mix of military, civilian, and contractor personnel to
    perform the mission of the Department of Defense.”). Each of the cases involved a
    required cost comparison, and this fact alone distinguishes them from the present case.
    The fact that the DoD compared the cost of the private contractor to its own hiring of