Balestra v. United States ( 2014 )
[…] deferred under the plan, the risk that the employer, the trustee, or
    another party will be unwilling or unable to pay, the possibility of
    future plan amendments, the possibility of a future change in the law,
    or similar risks or contingencies.
    
    Id. 7 One
    of the two statutory factors setting the time for taxation of these
    benefits, the absence of a “substantial risk of forfeiture,” 26 U.S.C.
    § 3121(v)(2)(A)(ii), is determined under the regulations “in accordance with the
    principles of Section 83 and the regulations thereunder.” 26 C.F.R. § 31.3121(v)(2)-
    1(e)(3). The referenced tax code provision, concerning the transfer of property,
    provides: “The rights of a person in property are subject to a substantial risk of
    forfeiture if such person’s rights to full enjoyment of such property are conditioned
    upon the future performance of substantial services by any individual.” 26 U.S.C.
    § 83(c)(1). And the regulations add an additional, non-statutory factor that may
    delay the imposition of FICA taxes, which is whether the deferred amount is
    reasonably ascertainable. 26 C.F.R. § 31.3121(v)(2)-1(e)(4). Under this concept