Balestra v. United States ( 2014 )
[…] base are never received. 
    Id. at 28–39.
    Subsumed in this second contention is the
    argument that the use of a risk-free discount rate to value future benefits promised
    by an employer in bankruptcy is arbitrary and capricious. 
    Id. at 33–35.
    These
    contentions are pitched as questions of statutory interpretation, and do not rest on
    any alleged constitutional infirmities or restrictions.
    The starting point for our analysis is the language of the provision that
    imposes FICA taxes. That provision, Section 3101(b), provides: “In addition to other
    taxes, there is hereby imposed on the income of every individual a tax equal to the
    following percentages of the wages . . . received by him . . . .” 26 U.S.C. § 3101(b)
    (2000) (emphasis added). As we have seen, Section 3121(v)(2)(A) states that “[a]ny
    amount deferred under a nonqualified deferred compensation plan shall be taken