Pioneer Reserve, LLC v. United States ( 2014 )
[…] The district
    engineer, on behalf of the Corps, then assembles an Interagency Review Team
    (“IRT”) to review the documents submitted by the sponsor. 
    Id. § 332.8(b)(1).
    “[R]epresentatives from the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, U.S. Fish
    3
    A mitigation bank is defined as “a site or suite of sites, where
    resources (e.g., wetlands, streams, riparian areas) are restored, established,
    enhanced, and/or preserved for the purpose of providing compensatory
    mitigation for impacts authorized by” a permit issued by the Army Corps of
    Engineers. 33 C.F.R. § 332.2. “In general, a mitigation bank sells
    compensatory mitigation credits to permittees whose obligation to provide
    compensatory mitigation is then transferred to the mitigation bank sponsor.”
    
    Id. 4 “Mitigation
    bank instrument means the legal document for the
    establishment, operation, and use of a mitigation bank.” 33 C.F.R. § 332.2.
    “The instrument provides the authorization for the mitigation bank . . . to
    provide credits to be used as compensatory mitigation for [Department of the
    Army] permits.” 
    Id. § 332.8(d)(1).
    3