Pioneer Reserve, LLC v. United States ( 2014 )
[…] Id. § 332.8(d)(1).
    3
    and Wildlife Service, NOAA Fisheries, the National Resource Conservation
    Service, and other federal agencies, as appropriate, may participate in the
    IRT.” 
    Id. § 332.8(b)(2).
    The IRT will review the proposal, instrument, “and other appropriate
    documentation and provide comments to the district engineer” in order “to
    facilitate the establishment of mitigation banks.” 
    Id. § 332.8(b)(3).
    During the
    IRT review period, the public is also given a 30-day period to comment on the
    sponsor’s proposal. 
    Id. § 332.8(d)(5).
    If the district engineer determines that
    the proposal has potential, he or she will provide the sponsor with the district
    engineer’s initial evaluation letter along with comments from the public and
    the IRT. 
    Id. § 332.8(d).
    “After considering comments from the district
    engineer, the IRT, and the public, if the sponsor chooses to proceed with
    establishment of the mitigation bank . . . he must prepare a draft instrument
    and submit it to the district engineer.” 
    Id. § 332.8(d)(6)(i).
    The draft
    instrument must contain the mitigation plan and a credit release schedule. 
    Id. § 332.8(d)(6).
    When the sponsor submits the draft instrument, it triggers one
    more round of review and comments by the district engineer and the IRT. 
    Id. § 332.8(d)(7).
    The sponsor has the ability to alter the draft instrument to
    respond to comments. If the feedback during this round of review indicates
    that the draft instrument is generally acceptable, then the sponsor may submit
    a final instrument. 
    Id. Submission of
    the final instrument results in a final round of review by
    the district engineer and the IRT. 
    Id. § 332.8(d)(8).
    Although the district
    engineer “retains final authority for approval of the instrument,” he or she
    “will give full consideration to any timely comments and advice of the IRT.”
    
    Id. § 332.8(b)(4).
    Once the final instrument is approved, the district engineer
    arranges for the instrument to be signed by the parties. 
    Id. § 332.8(d)(8);
    33
    C.F.R. § 332.8(a)(1) (“All mitigation banks . . . must have an approved
    instrument signed by the sponsor and the district engineer prior to being used
    to provide compensatory mitigation” credits.). Members of the IRT also have
    the option of signing the instrument to “indicate their agreement with the terms
    of the instrument” or to “submit a letter expressing concurrence with the
    instrument.” 33 C.F.R. § 332.8(b)(3). Once the mitigation banking instrument