Pioneer Reserve, LLC v. United States ( 2014 )
[…] Corps may condition the permit upon the implementation of the proposed
    mitigation. 
    Id. § 325.4(a).
    Additionally, the developer is not required to be the
    entity that accomplishes the mitigation. Rather, the regulations contemplate
    an option whereby the developer may secure mitigation “credits” from a third
    party mitigation bank,3 which assumes responsibility for the preservation of a
    piece of land containing natural resources, such as wetlands, in exchange for
    compensation from the developer. See 
    id. § 332.2
    (“The operation and use of
    a mitigation bank are governed by a mitigation banking instrument.”).
    The mitigation banking instrument4 (“instrument”) features prominently
    in the process of proposing, approving, and establishing a mitigation bank.
    The process begins when the entity seeking to establish a mitigation bank,