Pioneer Reserve, LLC v. United States ( 2014 )
[…] Specifically, defendant alleges that Pioneer cannot establish the
    requisite intent to contract because the agency gave its approval to the
    instrument as an exercise of its regulatory function rather than in its role as a
    party exchanging a promise. Defendant points to the regulations set forth at
    33 C.F.R. Part 332, and argues the following:
    7
    [T]he regulations specifically frame the mitigation bank
    instrument as “provid[ing] the authorization for the mitigation
    bank . . . to provide credits to be used as compensatory
    mitigation for [Corps] permits.” 33 C.F.R. § 332.8(a)(1). The
    regulations also state that “[a]ll mitigation banks must have an
    approved instrument signed by the sponsor and the district
    engineer prior to being used to provide compensatory mitigation
    for DA permits.” 33 C.F.R. § 332.8(a)(1). Such approval is a
    regulatory function, and not a contractual relationship.
    Def.’s Mot. to Dismiss 10.5 According to defendant, “the Corps does not
    execute mitigation bank instruments to accomplish wetlands restoration, but