King v. United States , 24 Wage & Hour Cas.2d (BNA) 639 ( 2014 )
[…] were Properly Classified as FLSA-Exempt Prior to 2012
    The court now turns to the legal question of whether CDIs were properly treated as
    FLSA-exempt prior to January of 2012. The government argues that plaintiffs are FLSA-
    exempt because they are teachers, and thus fall within the OPM’s learned professional”
    exemption. The government further argues that CDI duties that are not covered by the
    learned professional exemption are covered by the executive exemption and the
    administrative exemption. See 5 C.F.R. § 551.202(f) (“Although separate criteria are
    provided for the exemption of executive, administrative, and professional employees,
    those categories are not mutually exclusive. Employees who perform a combination of
    exempt duties set forth in this regulation may also qualify for exemption.”). The
    18
    government relies on extensive and uncontested documentary evidence and testimony to
    make its case. Based on its review of that undisputed evidence, the court finds that
    defendant has met its burden of showing that plaintiffs were FLSA-exempt prior to 2012