King v. United States , 24 Wage & Hour Cas.2d (BNA) 639 ( 2014 )
[…] of the exemption.” 
    Astor, 79 Fed. Cl. at 305
    (quoting 5 C.F.R. § 551.202(b)). Whether
    or not an employee’s duty falls under an exemption to the FLSA is a question of law,
    while the nature of the employee’s duties is a question of fact. Icicle Seafoods, Inc. v.
    Worthington, 
    475 U.S. 709
    , 714 (1986).
    Pursuant to its rulemaking authority, OPM has issued regulations implementing
    the FLSA as applied to federal employees, and has elaborated on the exemptions
    provided for in the FLSA. See 29 U.S.C. § 204(f) (authorizing the Director of OPM “to
    12
    administer the provisions of [the FLSA] with respect to any individual employed by the
    United States,” subject to certain exceptions not relevant here).8 The OPM regulations
    define a number of categories of employees exempt from the FLSA’s overtime
    requirements. These categories including the learned professional exemption, see 5
    C.F.R. § 551.208, the executive exemption, see