Fcn, Inc. v. United States ( 2014 )
[…] when accepted by the Government for continued use under the contract.
    FAR § 45.101 (emphasis added); see also FAR § 52.245-1 (repeating the same
    provision).
    FAR Part 45, if implicated, places a number of requirements on the government
    to allow for the use of government-furnished property by an offeror. FAR Part 45,
    however, was not meant to limit the use of government property by contractors, but
    rather to regulate it, if government property is to be utilized and FAR Part 45 is
    triggered. See FAR § 45.000(a) (“This part prescribes policies and procedures for
    providing Government property to contractors; contractors' management and use of
    Government property; and reporting, redistributing, and disposing of contractor
    inventory.”). FAR § 45.102 notes that “[c]ontractors are ordinarily required to furnish all
    property necessary to perform Government contracts.” FAR § 45.102 (2013).
    FAR § 45.102, however, provides the evaluation requirements for contracting officers