Koehn v. Secretary of Health and Human Services ( 2013 )
[…] relatively constant over time. Additionally, the Special Master deduced that
    the evidence provided about V did not persuasively show that she developed
    SJIA because of the HPV vaccine. After reviewing Dr. McCabe’s theory, Dr.
    Rose’s contradictory opinion, and the evidence presented by each expert, the
    Special Master concluded that petitioner’s theory “contain[ed] sufficient gaps
    to make it unpersuasive.” Decision at *26.
    DISCUSSION
    This court has jurisdiction to review decisions of the special masters in
    accordance with 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12. We review the special master’s
    decision under the standard articulated in 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(e) and can
    only set aside “findings of fact or conclusion of law” that were “arbitrary,
    capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.”
    42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(e)(2); see Carson v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs.,
    
    727 F.3d 1365
    , 1368 (Fed. Cir. 2013) (describing how the reviewing court
    should “give no deference to the . . . Special Master’s determinations of law,