Kingman Reef Atoll Investments, L.L.C. v. United States , 2014 U.S. Claims LEXIS 597 ( 2014 )
[…] 23
    Reservations,” the CNO stated:
    In the administration of these areas, it is not the intention of the Chief of
    Naval Operations to hamper the commandant by unnecessary regulation.
    The object of the executive order was to give the commandant necessary
    authority to control subversive activities and safeguard the national
    defense. The amount of control necessary can best be judged by the
    commandant or his representative in command locally.
    Decades later, on July 14, 1976, the CNO suspended the Naval Airspace
    Reservation over Kingman Reef. See 32 C.F.R. § 761.4(d) (2013). Additionally, the
    CNO suspended the Naval Defensive Sea Area around Kingman Reef, except for the
    entry of foreign flag ships and nationals. 41 Fed. Reg. 28,957 (Jul. 14, 1976). These
    areas, however, were made “subject to reinstatement without notice at any time when
    the purposes of national defense may require.” 32 C.F.R. § 761.4(d).
    Despite the issuance of the Executive Orders in 1934 and 1941, plaintiff alleges
    that no restrictions regarding Kingman Reef were ever implemented. To that end, Mr.
    Savio, in a sworn declaration, stated: