Century Exploration New Orleans, LLC v. United States ( 2013 )
[…] (DOCD), depending upon the location of the lease site, for review and approval by
    Interior.8 
    43 U.S.C. § 1351
    ; 
    30 C.F.R. §§ 250.201
    , 250.241. In addition, the lessee
    must file an APD for any production wells it intends to drill, just as it did for its
    exploratory wells. 
    30 C.F.R. §§ 250.281
    , 250.410.
    OCSLA directs the Secretary to promulgate regulations “for the suspension
    or temporary prohibition of any operation or activity, including production,
    pursuant to any lease or permit.” 
    43 U.S.C. § 1334
    (a)(1). Under OCSLA, the
    Secretary may issue a suspension “at the request of a lessee, in the national interest,
    to facilitate proper development of a lease or to allow for the construction or
    negotiation for use of transportation facilities.” 
    Id.
     § 1334(a)(1)(A). In addition,
    the Secretary may issue a suspension without a request from the lessee “if there is a
    8
    / DOCDs are issued for development of lease sites within the western Gulf of Mexico,
    while DPPs are issued for sites elsewhere.