Century Exploration New Orleans, LLC v. United States ( 2013 )
[…] Conner Bros. Constr. Co. v. United States, 
    550 F.3d 1368
    , 1378 (Fed. Cir. 2008)
    28
    / Plaintiffs argue that the extension granted to them is not evidence of the government’s
    good faith because such an extension was required under OCSLA. See, e.g., Pls.’ Mot. at 66.
    However, the section of OCSLA referenced by plaintiffs does not require the Secretary to grant
    extensions to any particular lessee; rather, it simply requires the Secretary to promulgate
    regulations providing for such extensions. See 
    43 U.S.C. § 1334
    (a)(1) (stating that the
    “regulations prescribed by the Secretary under this subsection shall include, but not be limited
    to, provisions . . . for the extension of any such permit or lease affected by suspension . . . by a
    period equivalent to the period of such suspension . . ., except that no permit or lease shall be so
    extended when such suspension . . . is the result of gross negligence or willful violation of such
    lease or permit, or of regulations issued with respect to such lease or permit”).
    40
    (“The Corps of Engineers did not seek to shift its costs to [the plaintiff], and it
    granted [the plaintiff] contract extensions to compensate for the period in which
    [the plaintiff] was shut down.”).
    C.     Even if the Court Were to Hold that the Government Breached