Century Exploration New Orleans, LLC v. United States ( 2013 )
[…] regulations or orders intended to protect persons, property, and the environment on
    the [OCS].” Id. at A6.
    There is no dispute that plaintiffs’ lease is subject to the terms of OCSLA,
    which is expressly incorporated into their lease by reference. The statute provides
    24
    in part that “[t]he Secretary may at any time prescribe and amend such rules and
    regulations as he determines to be necessary and proper in order to provide for the
    prevention of waste and conservation of the natural resources of the [OCS].”
    
    43 U.S.C. § 1334
    (a). Importantly, OCSLA provides that any regulations issued
    under the statute apply to both new and existing leases as of their effective date.
    See 
    id.
     (“[N]otwithstanding any other provisions herein, such rules and regulations
    shall, as of their effective date, apply to all operations conducted under a lease
    issued or maintained under the provisions of this subchapter.”) (emphasis added).
    The Secretary’s ability to regulate offshore operations pursuant to OCSLA
    does not provide the government with a “route of complete escape” from its duties
    under its contract with plaintiffs. See Torncello, 681 F.2d at 769 (“It is hornbook