Century Exploration New Orleans, LLC v. United States ( 2013 )
[…] worst-case discharge volume, see 
    id.
     § 254.47, and those assumptions are
    incorporated into the regulations that govern EPs, see id. § 250.219, as well as the
    regulations that govern OSFR, see id. § 253.14.
    With respect to the information required for an EP, however, the regulations
    provide that “[o]n a case-by-case basis, the Regional Supervisor may require you
    to submit additional information if the Regional Supervisor determines that it is
    necessary to evaluate your proposed plan or document.” Id. § 250.201(b).
    Similarly, the regulations provide that “[t]he Regional Supervisor may limit the
    amount of information or analysis that you otherwise must provide in your
    proposed plan or document under this subpart” when certain requirements are met.
    Id. § 250.201(c). In other words, the information required for EPs, including the
    required blowout scenario, is not a fixed or stagnant set of requirements, as
    plaintiffs suggest.
    In NTL No. 2008-G04, MMS modified the regulatory requirements by