Horton v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] Therefore, the
    Court finds that there are no material facts in dispute and the United States is entitled to
    judgment as a matter of law. Mr. Horton has identified no statute, regulation, or other source of
    authority that the United States violated in collecting this debt. (Compl.; Resp. to MTD).
    Although Mr. Horton is understandably surprised by the United States’ delay in collecting a debt
    that dates back nearly two decades, Congress did not establish a statute of limitations applicable
    to administrative wage garnishments. See 
    31 U.S.C. § 3720
    ; 
    31 C.F.R. § 285.11
    (d) (“Whenever
    an agency determines that a delinquent debt is owed by an individual, the agency may initiate
    proceedings administratively to garnish the wages of the delinquent debtor.”).
    Consequently, the Court concludes that the debt was valid, legally established, and
    collected in accordance with applicable law. Therefore, Mr. Horton’s illegal claim must fail as a
    matter of law. The United States’ Motion for Summary Judgment (ECF No. 24) is GRANTED,