C.S. v. Secretary of Health and Human Services ( 2013 )
[…] vaccines on September 3, 2004. Petitioner received inactivated polio (“IPV”) and hepatitis A
    and hepatitis B vaccines on November 1 and November 4, 2004.
    2
    DISCUSSION
    A. Congress Intended the Vaccine Act to Protect the Privacy Interests of Individuals
    By Exempting Personal Information From Disclosure.
    To decide Petitioner’s request to redact, it is critical to consider the pertinent statutory
    provisions of the Vaccine Act. Petitioner’s motion to redact was filed pursuant to 42 U.S.C. §
    300aa–12(d)(4)(B). That provision states that “[a] decision of a special master or the court in a
    proceeding shall be disclosed, except that if the decision is to include information. . . .which are
    medical files and similar files the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted
    invasion of privacy. . . .[I]f the person who submitted such information objects to the inclusion of
    such information in the decision, the decision shall be disclosed without such information.” See
    also Vaccine Rule 18(b) (which mirrors the language of 42 U.S.C. § 300aa–12(d)(4)(B)).
    Section 12(d)(4) of the Vaccine Act creates an exception to the general principles
    governing public disclosure of judicial records and judicial decisions. Both the common law and