Faerber v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] intended as a mechanism to force a Reservist to agree to any conditions the military might desire
    to impose.”). According to Plaintiff, the consent requirement may be used solely by reservists to
    secure benefits from the service branch and to control the manner in which a reservist enters and
    remains on active duty. See Pl.’s Resp. to Def.’s Cross-Mot. & Mot. to Dismiss at 21, ECF No.
    12. Defendant, on the other hand, argues that the consent requirement mutually benefits the
    6  Plaintiff was ordered to active duty pursuant to 
    10 U.S.C. § 12301
    (d), which also requires
    the consent of the reservist as a condition of being ordered to or retained on active duty. See 
    10 U.S.C. § 12301
    (d) (“At any time, an authority designated by the Secretary concerned may order a
    member of a reserve component under his jurisdiction to active duty, or retain him on active duty,
    with the consent of that member.”). Plaintiff remained on § 12301(d) orders while he was on
    Medical Hold due to “fiscal and manpower consideration[s].” ECF No. 15 at 8 n.1. The Court,
    here, cites § 12301(h) as the relevant statutory authority related to ordering reservists to, or