Faerber v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] The Court therefore begins, again, with the language of the statute. See Gonzales, 
    520 U.S. at 4
    . Section 12686 consists of two parts: subsection (a) protects reservists who have attained 18
    years of active duty service from being involuntarily released from active duty before they become
    eligible for retired pay, while subsection (b) authorizes the Secretary to require reservists, who
    would otherwise qualify for sanctuary, to waive the protection of subsection (a) for certain active
    duty orders that do not exceed 179 days. See 
    10 U.S.C. §§ 12686
    (a), (b). The Secretary’s waiver
    authority under § 12686(b) is plainly limited only to reservists who meet three criteria. The
    reservist must be one who (1) is “to be ordered to active duty (other than for training) under section
    12301,” (2) “pursuant to an order that specifies a period of less than 180 days,” and (3) would be
    covered by § 12686(a) but for the waiver. Id. § 12686(b). Section 12686(b) also contemplates
    when the Secretary (or his duly authorized designee) may exercise his waiver authority. It