Faerber v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] United States, 
    96 Fed. Cl. 640
    , 652 (2011) (citing Nat’l Data Corp. & Subsidiaries, 
    50 Fed. Cl. 24
    , 30 n.12 (2001)). When combined with the infinitive “ordered” it describes a circumstance
    where an active duty order will be issued to the reservist in the future but at the time is merely
    anticipated. Congress has indicated through the use of similar language in different sections of
    Title 10 that the phrase “ordered to active duty” refers to an order placing a reservist on active
    duty, as distinguished from an order retaining a reservist on active duty. Section 12301, to which
    § 12686’s waiver provision explicitly refers, is one such example. Section 12301(d) authorizes
    the Secretary to “order a member of a reserve component under his jurisdiction to active duty, or
    retain him on active duty, with the consent of that member.” 
    10 U.S.C. § 12301
    (d) (emphasis
    added). Section 12301(h) also allows for a “member ordered to active duty[,] . . . with the
    member’s consent, [to] be retained on active duty, if the Secretary concerned considers it
    appropriate” for medical treatment or evaluation. 
    10 U.S.C. § 12301
    (h)(2) (emphasis added).
    Other sections of the same title include this distinction between the same or similar language. See
    
    10 U.S.C. § 12322