Id.Had SBA done so, plaintiff contends, Kāpili would have been disqualified because, as it acknowledged, it no longer meets the size standard applicable to the new requirement.
Id.The government and Kāpili counter with
13 C.F.R. § 121.404(a) (“SBA determines the size status of a concern, including its affiliates, as of the date the concern submits a written self- certification that it is small to the procuring activity as part of its initial offer or response which includes price.”), and
13 C.F.R. § 121.603(a) (“A[n] 8(a) BD Participant must certify that it qualifies as a small business under the NAICS code assigned to a particular 8(a) BD subcontract as part of its initial offer including price to the procuring agency. The Participant also must submit a copy of its offer, including its self-certification as to size, to the appropriate SBA district office at the same time it submits the offer to the procuring agency.”). Def.’s Cross-Mot. at 41; Def.-Int.’s Cross-Mot. at 25. They argue that Kāpili’s size certification, submitted with its offer in December 2020, was still valid after SBA’s adoption on remand, obviating the need to reverify its size upon reacceptance. Def.’s Cross-Mot. at 41-42 Def.-Int.’s Cross-Mot. at 28-29; see also
13 C.F.R. § 121.603(c)(1) (“Where SBA verifies that the selected Participant is small for a particular procurement, subsequent changes in size up to the date of award . . . will not affect the firm’s size status for that procurement.”). For purposes of Quanterion’s bid protest, if defendants’ contention prevailed, and the court applied
13 C.F.R. §§ 121.404(a) and 121.603(a) and (c), there would be no error, and, therefore, no prejudice to Quanterion. Alternatively, if Quanterion’s argument prevailed, and the court applied