Pl.’s Mot. at 25-26. It argues that because SBA withdrew its acceptance of the requirement and Kāpili into the 8(a) program on remand, this regulation required a new size verification before reaccepting both into the program.
Id.Had SBA done so, plaintiff contends, Kāpili would have been disqualified because, as it acknowledged, it no longer meets the size standard applicable to the new requirement.
Id.The government and Kāpili counter with
13 C.F.R. § 121.404(a) (“SBA determines the size status of a concern, including its affiliates, as of the date the concern submits a written self- certification that it is small to the procuring activity as part of its initial offer or response which includes price.”), and
13 C.F.R. § 121.603(a) (“A[n] 8(a) BD Participant must certify that it qualifies as a small business under the NAICS code assigned to a particular 8(a) BD subcontract as part of its initial offer including price to the procuring agency.