13 C.F.R. § 124.504(c)(1)(ii)(C) from conducting an adverse impact analysis on Quanterion prior to accepting the new requirement and Kāpili into the 8(a) program. B. Size Eligibility of Proposed 8(a) Participant SBA has a duty to verify a proposed 8(a) participant’s size eligibility. “Eligibility is based on 8(a) BD program criteria, including whether the Participant,” among other conditions, “[q]ualifies as a small business under the size standard corresponding to the [North American Industry Classification System (“NAICS”)] code assigned to the requirement.”
13 C.F.R. § 124.501(g)(1). SBA’s duty to verify a proposed participant’s size is reiterated in
13 C.F.R. § 124.503(c): “SBA will determine whether an appropriate match exists where the procuring activity identifies a particular Participant for a sole source award. . . . Once SBA determines that a procurement is suitable to be accepted as an 8(a) sole source contract, SBA will normally accept it on behalf of the Participant recommended by the procuring activity, provided that . . . [t]he Participant is small for the size standard corresponding to the NAICS code assigned to the requirement by the procuring activity contracting officer.” Quanterion makes two size-related arguments against SBA’s decision to admit the new requirement and Kāpili into the 8(a) program.