Plaintiff’s arguments fall into two categories: challenges to SBA’s decision to treat the proposed requirement as comprising new work and challenges to SBA’s decision regarding Kāpili’s eligibility, specifically its size. A. Adverse Impact Exception for New Work “SBA will not accept a procurement for award as an 8(a) contract if,” among other circumstances, “SBA has made a written determination that acceptance of the procurement for 8(a) award would have an adverse impact on an individual small business.”
13 C.F.R. § 124.504(c). “[A]dverse impact does not apply to ‘new’ requirements. A new requirement is one which has not been previously procured by the relevant procuring activity.”
13 C.F.R. § 124.504(c)(1)(ii). Notably, “[t]he expansion or modification of an existing requirement may be considered a new requirement where the magnitude of change is significant enough to cause a price adjustment of at least 25 percent (adjusted for inflation) or to require significant additional or different types of capabilities or work.”
13 C.F.R. § 124.504(c)(1)(ii)(C). The court addresses the parties’ threshold dispute concerning new work under § 124.504(c)(1)(ii)(C).