“[A] party cannot be prejudiced unless it first has a substantial chance of [obtaining the] award.” Veteran Shredding, 140 Fed. Cl. at 765. ANALYSIS Quanterion’s bid protest is governed primarily by the Code of Federal Regulations applicable to SBA’s 8(a) program. “A procuring activity contracting officer indicates his or her formal intent to award a procurement requirement as an 8(a) contract by submitting a written offering letter to SBA.”
13 C.F.R. § 124.502(a). “Upon receipt of the procuring activity’s offer of a procurement requirement, SBA will determine whether it will accept the requirement for the 8(a) [business development (‘BD’)] program.”
13 C.F.R. § 124.503(a). “Where SBA decides to accept an offering of a sole source 8(a) procurement, SBA will accept the offer both on behalf of the 8(a) BD program and in support of a specific Participant. As part of its acceptance of a sole source requirement, SBA will determine the eligibility of the Participant identified in the offering letter, using the same analysis set forth in § 124.501(g).”
13 C.F.R. § 124.503(a)(1).