Sergent's Mechanical Systems, Inc. v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] $533,154.78 in unpaid performance costs,” and “[a]ward [SMSI] $142,884.95 in
    damages.”).11
    Nor, for that matter, is there any hint in Todd Construction that this Court may
    utilize the remand authority in § 1491(a)(2) to issue a preliminary injunction. And even
    if the Court were to assume, for the sake of argument, that the Federal Circuit in Todd
    did decline to address the question of preliminary injunctive relief pursuant to
    § 1491(a)(2), SMSI fails to address, much less distinguish, the cases discussed supra that
    limit the nonmonetary relief available under § 1491(a) to the types specifically identified
    in that provision.
    Furthermore, for a CDA claim to be properly before this Court, it must have been
    submitted to the contracting officer for a decision. See 41 U.S.C. § 7103(a)(1) (“Each
    claim by a contractor against the Federal Government relating to a contract shall be
    submitted to the contracting officer for a decision.”). The Court has reviewed the claim
    SMSI submitted to the contracting officer. See ECF No. 7-4. That claim requests relief
    related only to SMSI’s now-terminated contract with the VA, and not the alleged
    replacement contract.