Sergent's Mechanical Systems, Inc. v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] tangible or intangible property, compliance with cost
    accounting standards, and other nonmonetary disputes on which
    a decision of the contracting officer has been issued under section
    6 of that Act.
    28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(2) (emphasis added). Nothing in this third sentence of 28 U.S.C.
    § 1491(a)(2), however, expressly permits the Court to issue preliminary nonmonetary
    relief. To the contrary, it provides the Court with jurisdiction only to render
    “judgment” upon “any claim” that has been presented to a contracting officer. Id.; 41
    U.S.C. § 7103(a)(1) (“Each claim by a contractor against the Federal Government relating
    to a contract shall be submitted to the contracting officer for a decision.”).
    Nor does the definition of “claim” under the CDA include preliminary
    injunctions. While the CDA itself does not define “claim,” the Federal Circuit has held
    “that the definition of the term ‘claim’ in the [the Federal Acquisition Regulation
    (“FAR”)] governs.”