Aeroplate Corp., a California Corporation v. the United States 12-374c and , 2013 U.S. Claims LEXIS 614 ( 2013 )
[…] Because the bank has not identified an independent claim over which the court possesses jurisdiction, its motion to intervene under RCFC 24(b) must also fail. In addition to not meeting the criteria for intervention set forth in RCFC 24,1 the bank is precluded from intervening in these two cases pursuant to the statute generally prohibiting the assignment of claims against the United States, commonly referred to as the Antiassignment Act. See 31 U.S.C. § 3727 (2006). Under the Antiassignment Act, an assignment of a claim, or an interest in a claim, against the United States “may be made only after a claim is allowed, the amount of the claim is decided, and a warrant for payment of the claim has been issued.”
Id. § 3727(b); seealso Pittman v. United States,
116 F. Supp. 576, 580 (Ct. Cl. 1953) (“The Anti-Assignment statute was enacted for the purpose of preventing third parties, with whom the Government was not in privity, from acquiring an enforceable interest in a claim against it.”).