See Eden Isle Marina, Inc. v. United States, 89 Fed. Cl. at 500–01. In sum, contracting officers have the authority to bind the government in its contractual relationships, enter into contracts, modify contracts, administer contracts, which includes the provision of information to third parties, and ensure that contractors comply with a contract’s terms. See Winter v. Cath-dr/Balti Joint Venture,
497 F.3d 1339, 1344 (Fed. Cir.), reh’g and reh’g en banc denied (Fed. Cir. 2007);
48 C.F.R. § 1.602–2 (2012) (“Contracting officers are responsible for ensuring performance of all necessary actions for effective contracting, ensuring compliance with the terms of the contract, and safeguarding the interests of the United States in its contractual relationships. . . . [C]ontracting officers should be allowed wide latitude to exercise business judgment.”); cf. Flexfab, L.L.C. v. United States,
424 F.3d 1254, 1261 (Fed. Cir. 2005) (“The contracting officer is thus the authorized face of the government at the contract formation table.”).