Phipps v. United States , 2016 U.S. Claims LEXIS 347 ( 2016 )
[…] Street adjacent to Claim 2. Under Iowa law, municipalities such as Farragut have the
    power to vacate streets within their jurisdiction. See 
    Iowa Code § 306.10
     (2011) (“In the
    construction, improvement, operation or maintenance of any highway, or highway system,
    the agency which has control and jurisdiction over such highway or highway system, shall
    have power, on its own motion, to alter or vacate and close any such highway or railroad
    crossing thereon . . . .”); 
    id.
     § 403.12(1)(g) (2011) (“For the purpose of aiding in the
    planning, undertaking or carrying out of an urban renewal project located within the area
    in which it is authorized to act, any public body may, upon such terms, with or without
    consideration, as it may determine: . . . Furnish, dedicate, close, vacate, pave, install,
    grade, regrade, plan or replan streets, roads, sidewalks, ways or other places.”); see also
    Walker v. City of Des Moines, 
    142 N.W. 51
    , 52 (Iowa 1913) (“[T]he Legislature has
    authorized the city council, by ordinance, to withdraw a street or alley from such public
    use by vacating it.” (citing 
    Iowa Code § 751
     (date unspecified))).