Ian Owen Sharpe v. the United States 1 ( 2013 )
[…] tort.”). It is well-established that a claim is within the court’s Tucker Act jurisdiction
    only if the plaintiff has identified a separate money-mandating source. See Jan’s
    Helicopter Serv., Inc., 
    525 F.3d at 1306
    . Plaintiffs’ Complaint has “identifie[d] no source
    of substantive law that would create a right to money damages.” Order of May 21, 2013,
    at 2.
    Plaintiffs’ Motion invokes a number of statutes, which plaintiffs appear to assert
    as bases of an unjust imprisonment claim, starting with 
    18 U.S.C. § 4001
    (a). See Pls.’
    Mot. 2. This provision states that “[n]o citizen shall be imprisoned or otherwise detained
    by the United States except pursuant to an Act of Congress.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 4001
    (a)
    (2006). Notwithstanding that plaintiffs appear to invoke this provision for the first time
    in their Motion, cf. Bluebonnet, 466 F.3d at 1361 (“[A]n argument made for the first time