Ian Owen Sharpe v. the United States 1 ( 2013 )
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1495
     in conjunction with 
    28 U.S.C. § 2513
    . See
    Pls.’ Mot. 5. Notwithstanding that plaintiffs failed to assert these provisions in their
    Complaint as a basis for their claims and, instead, invoke them for the first time in their
    Motion, cf. Bluebonnet, 466 F.3d at 1361 (“[A]n argument made for the first time in a
    motion for reconsideration comes too late, and is ordinarily deemed waived.”); Gen.
    Electric Co., 189 Ct. Cl. at 118, 
    416 F.2d at 1322
     (similar), plaintiffs misunderstand what
    is required to assert a section 1495 claim. 
    28 U.S.C. § 1495
     grants the Court of Federal
    Claims “jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim for damages by any person
    unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 1495
    . However, as a condition of bringing suit under section 1495, a plaintiff must allege
    and prove--by a certificate of a court or a pardon--that, among other things, his wrongful
    “conviction has been reversed or set aside” or “he has been pardoned upon the stated