Scarlett v. Secretary of Health and Human Services ( 2021 )
[…] basis likely would have been lost. Counsel did not, and instead, provided appropriate advice to
    his clients. While the clients were initially reluctant to accept that advice, they ultimately did
    and counsel, on their behalf filed for a voluntary dismissal, which I granted. The early dismissal
    of the claim was granted without involving further litigation of the merits of the claim.
    VI.        Attorneys’ Fees and Costs
    a.         Legal Standard
    The Vaccine Act permits an award of reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs. §15(e).
    Section 300aa-15(e)(1) of the Vaccine Act provides that, “[i]f the judgment of the United States
    Court of Federal Claims on such a petition does not award compensation, the special master or
    court may award an amount of compensation to cover petitioner’s reasonable attorneys’ fees and
    costs incurred in any proceeding on such petition if the special master or court determines that
    the petition was brought in good faith and there was a reasonable basis for the claim for which
    the petition was brought.”
    As this case was voluntarily dismissed, petitioner’s counsel is still eligible for reasonable
    attorneys’ fees and costs. As discussed above, I find that the petition was brought in good faith
    with a reasonable basis.