Threshold Technologies, Inc. v. United States ( 2014 )
[…] “Plaintiff has performed work and/or stored the Aircraft at the request and benefit of
    NASA,” supported by a letter from NASA Contracting Officer Karin Huth indicating that,
    even as of March 12, 2013, NASA was not yet ready “to have the plane returned to
    possession by the aircraft owner.” The correspondences between the parties meet the
    minimal standard to survive a motion to dismiss. For the same reasons, plaintiff also
    can move forward on its claim that the NASA contracting officer allegedly violated 48
    33
    C.F.R. § 1.602-2, because she failed to, “[e]nsure that contractors receive impartial, fair,
    and equitable treatment.” See 48 C.F.R. § 1.602-2 (“Contracting officers are responsible
    for ensuring performance of all necessary actions for effective contracting, ensuring
    compliance with the terms of the contract, and safeguarding the interests of the United
    States in its contractual relationships. . . . Contracting officers shall-- . . . Ensure that
    contractors receive impartial, fair, and equitable treatment.”).
    Plaintiff’s last claim for recovery is under a theory of quantum meruit. According
    to the Federal Circuit:
    Quantum valebant is “[t]he reasonable value of goods and materials.”
    Black's Law Dictionary 1276 (8th ed. 2004). In general, the difference