Bristol Bay Area Health Corporation v. United States , 2013 U.S. Claims LEXIS 295 ( 2013 )
[…] The Indian Health Service (“IHS”), an
    agency within the United States Department of Health and Human Services (“HHS”), was
    established to carry out the responsibilities, authorities, and functions of the government in
    providing health care services to Indians and Indian tribes, including Alaska Native villages. Id.
    § 1661(a). See id. § 1603(d) (defining “Indian tribe” to include Alaska Native villages). IHS
    provides these programs either directly or through contracts with tribes or tribal organizations
    under the ISDEAA. Id. § 1621(a)(4).
    Section 450f(a)(1) of the ISDEAA directs the Secretary of HHS (“the Secretary”), “upon
    the request of any Indian tribe by tribal resolution, to enter into a self-determination contract or
    contracts with a tribal organization to plan, conduct, and administer programs or portions thereof
    . . . .” 25 U.S.C. § 450f(a)(1). If the parties are unable to agree on the appropriate funding level,
    the Secretary can decline the tribal contractor’s proposal in part or in full. The tribal contractor