Bristol Bay Area Health Corporation v. United States , 2013 U.S. Claims LEXIS 295 ( 2013 )
[…] Case 1:07-cv-00725-MMS Document 80 Filed 04/18/13 Page 2 of 17
    I. BACKGROUND
    A. The Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act
    Congress enacted the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act, 
    25 U.S.C. § 450
    -458ddd (2012) (“ISDEAA”) to allow federally-recognized Indian tribes and Alaska Native
    villages to contract with the federal government to operate many of the programs that the
    government previously operated for the benefit of the tribes and villages, through what is termed
    a self-determination contract. 1 See 25 U.S.C. § 450a(b) (stating that the purpose of the ISDEAA
    is to “permit an orderly transition from Federal domination of programs for, and services to,
    Indians to effective and meaningful participation by the Indian people in the planning, conduct,
    and administration of those programs and services.”). The Indian Health Service (“IHS”), an
    agency within the United States Department of Health and Human Services (“HHS”), was
    established to carry out the responsibilities, authorities, and functions of the government in