Bristol Bay Area Health Corporation v. United States , 2013 U.S. Claims LEXIS 295 ( 2013 )
[…] (B) a directive in the statement of the managers accompanying a conference
    report on an appropriation bill or continuing resolution;
    (C) a tribal authorization;
    (D) a change in the amount of pass-through funds needed under a contract; or
    (E) completion of a contracted project, activity, or program.
    Id. § 450j-1(b)(1)-(2).
    There are three categories of CSC: (1) direct CSC, which are administrative costs of the
    contracted-for program, such as unemployment taxes or workers’ compensation insurance, see
    id. § 450j-1(a)(3)(A)(i), § 450b(c); (2) start-up costs for the initial year of the contract
    “consisting of the reasonable costs that have been incurred or will be incurred on a one-time
    basis,” id. § 450j-1(a)(5); and (3) indirect CSC, which are administrative costs that are shared by
    several different programs or services. See id. § 450j-1(a)(3)(A)(ii); id. § 450b(f). Only indirect
    CSC are at issue in this lawsuit. See Compl. ¶¶ 2, 15.