Bristol Bay Area Health Corporation v. United States , 2013 U.S. Claims LEXIS 295 ( 2013 )
[…] receiving funding under this Act shall include the costs of reimbursing each tribal
    contractor for reasonable and allowable costs of-
    (i) direct program expenses for the operation of the Federal program that is the
    subject of the contract, and
    (ii) any additional administrative or other expense related to the overhead incurred
    by the tribal contractor in connection with the operation of the Federal program,
    function, service, or activity pursuant to the contract, except that such funding
    shall not duplicate any funding provided under section 106(a)(1).
    Id. § 450j-1(a)(2), (3). “Upon approval of a self-determination contract, the Secretary shall add
    to the contract the full amount of funds to which the contractor is entitled under subsection (a),”
    as noted above. Id. § 450j-1(g). 3
    The amount of funds required by § 450j-1(a):
    (1) shall not be reduced to make funding available for contract monitoring or
    administration by the Secretary;
    (2) shall not be reduced by the Secretary in subsequent years except pursuant to--