Adams v. United States , 117 Fed. Cl. 628 ( 2014 )
[…] whether or not plaintiff’s migraine condition should have been rated under DC 8100,
    “Migraine,” or DC 8045-9304, “Brain disease due to trauma,” analogous to “Dementia
    due to head trauma,” the Secretary of the Army’s decision is contrary to the controlling
    interpretations of the VASRD issued by the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans
    Claims and the Board of Veterans Appeals. Plaintiff contends that these interpretations
    were not considered during Mr. Adams’ 2011 PDBR review. Plaintiff points to section
    1642 of the Wounded Warrior Act (codified at 10 U.S.C. § 1216a). According to section
    1642 of the Wounded Warrior Act, in relevant part:
    ‘‘(a) UTILIZATION OF VA SCHEDULE FOR RATING DISABILITIES IN
    DETERMINATIONS OF DISABILITY.—“(1) In making a determination of
    disability of a member of the armed forces for purposes of this chapter, the
    Secretary concerned
    “(A) shall, to the extent feasible, utilize the schedule for rating
    disabilities in use by the Department of Veterans Affairs [38 C.F.R.
    Part 4] , including any applicable interpretation of the schedule by
    the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims; and