Adams v. United States , 117 Fed. Cl. 628 ( 2014 )
[…] doubt in rating decisions to the veteran. See 
    38 U.S.C. § 5107
     (2012) (“(b) Benefit of
    the doubt.— The Secretary shall consider all information and lay and medical evidence
    of record in a case before the Secretary with respect to benefits under laws
    administered by the Secretary. When there is an approximate balance of positive and
    negative evidence regarding any issue material to the determination of a matter, the
    Secretary shall give the benefit of the doubt to the claimant.” (emphasis in original)); 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.102
     (2014) (“When, after careful consideration of all procurable and
    assembled data, a reasonable doubt arises regarding service origin, the degree of
    disability, or any other point, such doubt will be resolved in favor of the claimant. By
    reasonable doubt is meant one which exists because of an approximate balance of
    positive and negative evidence which does not satisfactorily prove or disprove the claim.
    It is a substantial doubt and one within the range of probability as distinguished from
    pure speculation or remote possibility. It is not a means of reconciling actual conflict or a
    contradiction in the evidence.”). Moreover, the United States Court of Appeals for the
    Federal Circuit has stated that “by statute and regulation,” the veteran is given the
    “benefit of the doubt” “regarding any issue material” to the veteran's claim “‘when there