Bender v. Secretary of Health and Human Services ( 2018 )
[…] not constitute causation evidence meriting significant weight. Sullivan v. Sec’y of Health & Human
    Servs., No. 10-398, 
    2015 WL 1404957
    , at*20 (Fed. Cl. Spec. Mstr. Feb. 13, 2015)(“[s]tatements
    contained in vaccine package inserts do not constitute reliable proof of causation, and cannot be
    deemed admissions that the vaccines in question have the capacity to harm a particular petitioner
    in a specific manner”); see also Werderitsh v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., No. 99–319V,
    
    2005 WL 3320041
    , at *8 (Fed. Cl. Spec. Mstr. Nov. 10, 2005) (quoting 21 C.F.R. § 600.80(l) as
    saying “[a] report or information submitted by a licensed manufacturer ... does not necessarily
    reflect a conclusion by the licensed manufacturer or FDA that the report or information constitutes
    an admission that the biological product caused or contributed to an adverse effect”).
    D.      Petitioner’s Experts Were Far Less Persuasive than Respondent’s
    Special masters are empowered to make credibility determinations with respect to the
    witnesses testifying before them - including expert witnesses. 
    Cedillo, 617 F.3d at 1339
    .