Alamo v. United States , 122 Fed. Cl. 638 ( 2015 )
[…] 812 F.2d 1387
    , 1391 (Fed. Cir. 1987)).
    B.      The Fair Labor Standards Act, Title V And Relevant OPM Regulations
    Prior to 1974, federal employees received overtime compensation exclusively pursuant to
    Title V. 5 U.S.C. §§ 5541-5550; Christofferson v. United States, 
    64 Fed. Cl. 316
    , 319 (2005);
    Aaron v. United States, 
    56 Fed. Cl. 98
    , 100-01 (2003). Congress enacted section 5545(c)(1) of
    Title V to address pay for federal employees required to regularly remain at work in a standby
    status for longer than ordinary periods of duty. See 5 U.S.C. § 5545(c)(1). Specifically, section
    5545(c)(1) provides:
    [A]n employee in a position requiring him regularly to remain at, or within the
    confines of, his station during longer than ordinary periods of duty, a substantial
    part of which consists of remaining in a standby status rather than performing
    work, shall receive premium pay for this duty on an annual basis instead of
    premium pay provided by other provisions of this subchapter, except for irregular,
    unscheduled overtime duty in excess of his regularly scheduled weekly tour.
    
    Id. Under section
    5545, federal employees receive standby duty premium pay as a percentage of
    their annual pay. 5 U.S.C. § 5545(c). This pay is based upon the understanding that certain