Davis v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] United States.” Pl.’s Suppl. Resp. Br. at 5. For the sake of clarity, the Court focuses its analysis on plaintiff’s
    argument section 1321(a)(21) mandates some fiduciary duty; the Court does not discuss the extent of this duty.
    -7-
    2–7; Pl.’s MTD Resp. at 3–6. In response, the government claims “[plaintiff] identifies 
    31 U.S.C. § 1321
     as providing the basis for the Court’s jurisdiction over his claim.” Def.’s MTD at
    3 (citing Am. Compl. at 3).
    Section 1321(a) classifies ninety-one different government plans “as trust funds.”
    
    31 U.S.C. § 1321
    (a) (2018). Subsection (a)(21) covers “Funds of Federal prisoners,” and
    subsection (a)(22) covers “Commissary funds, Federal prisons.” 
    Id.
     §§ 1321(a)(21)–(22).
    “Amounts . . . received by the United States Government as trustee shall be deposited in an
    appropriate trust fund account in the Treasury. . . . [A]mounts accruing to these funds are
    appropriated to be disbursed in compliance with the terms of the trust.” Id. § 1321(b)(1). Both
    parties offer extensive background undergirding the creation of Prisoner Trust Funds and
    Commissary Trust Funds—highlighting the differences between the two funds. See Def.’s MTD
    at 4 (citing Spengler, 127 Fed.