Pinto v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] corrected to reflect the discharge authority as “AR 600-8-24, para 5-11,” which applies to the
    1LT promotion. ECF No. 13 at 18.
    2
    The “promotion review authority” is “the first officer in the officer’s chain of command with
    general court-martial convening authority.” AR 600-8-29 ¶ 1-13(b)(1).
    9
    Even if the Army had erred in choosing to separate Pinto under ¶ 5-11 rather than ¶ 4-
    2a(2), it would have been harmless error because Pinto would have been mandatorily discharged
    anyway under 
    10 U.S.C. § 630
    (2), which requires any 2LT who has been found not qualified for
    promotion to be discharged “at the end of the 18-month period beginning on the date on which
    the officer is first found not qualified for promotion.” Similarly, ¶ 5-11 provides that “officer[s]
    not recommended for promotion to the grade of 1LT . . . will be separated not later than 90
    calendar days after the Promotion Review Authority approves the nonrecommndation [sic] for
    promotion.”