Myles v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] for a shorter period in January of that same year. AR 115.
    While Mr. Myles’s early Navy performance evaluations demonstrated “fully successful
    performance or better,” his worsening mental health and attendance began affecting his position
    in the service. AR 29, 41; see, e.g., AR 124, 130. Absences without leave (“AWOL” or
    “unauthorized absence”) and missing movement are eligible for non-judicial punishment and
    court-martial under the Uniform Code for Military Justice (“UCMJ”). See AR 111, 115–16;
    UCMJ, Art. 86, 
    10 U.S.C. § 886
     (2005) (describing the UCMJ offense of “absence without
    leave”); UCMJ, Art. 87, 
    10 U.S.C. § 887
     (2005) (“Any person subject to this chapter who,
    through neglect or design, misses the movement of a ship . . . shall be punished as a court-martial
    may direct.”); UCMJ, Art. 15, 
    10 U.S.C. § 815
     (authorizing non-judicial punishment).
    For the first unauthorized absence in January 2005, Mr. Myles received non-judicial
    punishment that required he forgo $500 of pay per month for two months and imposed “21 days